Privacy policy

Data protection principles for MTS MarkenTechnikService GmbH & Co. KG

The protection of your personal data is important to you - and also to us.

That is why we inform you on this page about what data we collect, why we need this data and how you can object to the data collection.

The data protection information on the websites of the individual companies within MTS MarkenTechnikService GmbH & Co. KG can be found under the following link:

www.inter-union.de

www.spa-automotive.de

www.fischer-die-fahrradmarke.de

www.fischer-fahrradshop.de

www.mts-gruppe.com

www.nigrin.de

www.fischer-fahrrad-kundendienst.de

 

1) Who is responsible for data collection and processing?

If you have any questions, suggestions and/or criticism regarding data protection, please contact

Schenker AG

Kruppstra├če 4

45128 Food

dataprotection@dbschenker.com

 

2) Which data do we collect and how and why do we process your data?

All data is collected and processed for specific purposes. These can result from technical necessities, contractual requirements or explicit customer inquiries.

For technical reasons, certain data may be lost when you visit MTS MarkenTechnikService GmbH & Co. KG may be collected and stored. For example, the date and duration of the visit, the web pages used, the identification data of the browser and operating system type used and the website from which you visit us.

If you register for one of our newsletters, the following required information is collected:

Title, first name, last name, e-mail address

In this case your e-mail address may be used for advertising purposes.

When you register for our newsletter, we store the IP address of the computer system assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider (ISP), as well as the date and time of registration. We store this data in order to trace (potential) misuse of the e-mail address of a person concerned for our own legal protection.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the end of your newsletter. If you object to the promotional use of your data, your data will be used anonymously for statistical analysis purposes only.

In order to continuously improve our offer, we store and analyse usage data from the online area pseudonymised. The legal basis for this is article 6 paragraph 1 letter f) DSGVO.

Insofar as we require your consent to process your personal data, this serves as the legal basis in accordance with Article 6 paragraph 1 letter a) DSGVO.

For the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract with you, the contract is the legal basis pursuant to Article 6 (1) (b) FADP. Article 6 (1) (b) DPA also applies to processing operations necessary for the implementation of provisional measures, for example when you ask for our products or services.

If our company is subject to legal requirements that necessitate the processing of personal data, for example to meet tax obligations, the processing is based on Article 6 (1) (c) DSGVO.

When you click on a link to an external site, you leave the pages of MTS MarkenTechnikService GmbH & Co. KG. The MTS MarkenTechnikService GmbH & Co. KG is therefore not responsible for the content, services or products offered on the linked website or for the privacy and technical security of the linked website.

 

3) How long is your data stored?

Your data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected (e.g. within the framework of a contractual relationship). Your data must also be deleted if it is not permitted to store it (especially if the data is inaccurate and correction is not possible). Where legal or practical obstacles prevent deletion, the data are blocked (e.g. special archiving obligations).

 

4) Is data encrypted?

The transmission of data and e-mails via the Internet is usually unencrypted and is therefore not protected against access by third parties. If you contact us by e-mail, the confidentiality of the information provided cannot be guaranteed during transmission. We therefore recommend that you send confidential information exclusively by letter.

 

5) What rights do users of MTS MarkenTechnikService GmbH & Co. KG?

  • You can request information about what data is stored about you.
  • You can request the correction, deletion and restriction of the processing (blocking) of your personal data, as far as this is legally permissible and possible within the framework of an existing contractual relationship.
  • You have the right to contact a supervisory authority. The data stored for MTS MarkenTechnikService GmbH & Co. KG is: The State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information of Rhineland-Palatinate, Hintere Bleiche 34, 55116 Mainz, poststelle@datenschutz.rlp.de
  • You have the right to transfer the data that you have made available to us on the basis of a consent or contract (data portability).
  • If you have given us your consent to data processing, you can revoke it at any time in the same way as you gave it. Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent until revocation.

 

To exercise your rights, please send an e-mail to: dataprotection@dbschenker.com

6) Will data be passed on to third parties?

In order to fulfill the contract, it is usually mandatory to activate instruction-dependent processors, such as data center operators, printing or shipping service providers or other parties involved in the fulfillment of the contract. External service providers who process data for us are carefully selected by us and are only contractually bound. The service providers work according to our instructions, which are ensured by strict contractual regulations, technical and organisational measures and supplementary controls. Furthermore, your data will only be transmitted if you have given us your express consent or if there is a legal regulation. Data may only be transferred to third countries outside the EU / EEA or to an international organisation if sufficient guarantees exist. These include the EU standard contractual clauses and an adequacy decision of the European Commission.

 

7) When are cookies used?

We want to give you the opportunity to make an informed decision for or against the use of cookies, unless it is not absolutely necessary for the technical functioning of the website.

Cookies are small text files in which personal data can be stored.

Our data protection notice is intended to ensure that you are aware of the data collection and processing, even if our websites use cookies, and that you can make an informed decision.

We therefore inform you here about the type and scope of the intended use of cookies on our websites.

The use of MTS MarkenTechnikService GmbH & Co. KG is generally possible without cookies, unless they are used for technical purposes.

You can prevent tracking by means of cookies by changing your browser settings (do not track, tracking list) or by preventing cookies from being stored by third-party providers. You can change your browser settings as follows:

 

Google Chrome www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py

Google Browser Add-on tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Internet Explorer support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Mozilla Firefox support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer

Mozilla Firefox Privacy and Security extensions addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/extensions/privacy-security/

Mozilla Firefox do-not-track support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/how-do-i-turn-do-not-track-feature

Opera help.opera.com/Linux/12.10/en/cookies.html

Safari support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

 

We also recommend checking the stored cookies regularly and deleting them if they are not specifically desired.

We use cookies that are active from the beginning of your visit to our website until the end of the respective browser session. These cookies are automatically invalidated and deleted as soon as you close your Internet browser. These cookies are also called "session cookies". Session cookies are used in the following areas:

The cookies identify the user when visiting the website for the duration of the active session.

The cookies ensure that the language once selected is maintained and applied for the duration of the active session and is still available to the user when switching between pages.

The cookies are used for data security and prevent data and content from being manipulated, retrieved and transferred to other systems by third parties.

 

8) Web analysis service Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, in the event that IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: optout

 

9) YellowMap

MTS MarkenTechnikService GmbH & Co. KG (Cartrend GmbH) embeds YellowMap If you give your consent, your IP address will be transmitted to YellowMap AG, CAS-Weg 1-5, 76131 Karlsruhe, Germany, in addition to the log data.

You will find the corresponding data protection guidelines at www.yellowmap.com/datenschutz/.

 

10) New features, updating the privacy policy

We adapt the privacy policy to changed functionalities. We therefore recommend that you read the data protection policy when using the new version of MTS MarkenTechnikService GmbH & Co. KG